Privacy Policy

I) USE – OPERATION – WEBSITE CONTENT


Both the Company and the consumer are bound to the proper and as per good faith and commercial ethics use and operation of the website. For proper and full access to www.soundcast.gr, you need to activate JavaScript and the reception of cookies on your browser. Furthermore, you must have installed an Internet Explorer version 6 or above, a Mozilla Firefox version 3.5 or above or some other equal web browser version.


We, further, suggest the use of the latest browser versions, as well as the installation of Adobe Flash Players, for the use of additional graphics. The user / consumer / member of www.soundcast.gr recognizes and accepts that using some of the services of www.soundcast.gr might cause the download of some updated electronic programs on their PC. The Company has the exclusive right, which the consumer fully accepts, to permanently or temporarily interrupt the operation


of www.soundcast.gr with or without warning to the users / members / visitors of www.soundcast.gr.


In any event, the user / consumer / visitor / member takes responsibility to accept that they will not use www.soundcast.gr for the distribution, publication, e-mail distribution or transmission, in any way, of any illegal threatening, harmful, insulting, defamatory, disturbing, vulgar or indecent content, as well as of any other content that might be a form of violation of someone’s personal data, that might cause harm to minors in any way, that shows empathy or expresses national, sexual or other discrimination, that violates any patent, or which cannot be transferred as per the legislation or the contractual and managing relations (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information that were acquired or revealed as part of the work relations or that are covered by confidentiality agreements), trademarks, trade secrets, copyrights or other property rights of third parties, that include software viruses or any other codes, files or programs that have been designed with the purpose of terminating, harming, destroying or equipping the operation of any software or computer material, willingly or unwillingly violating the current Greek and Communal Law and its legislations, that might harass third parties in any way and any content used for the collection or storage of personal data relating to other users. The Company daily attends the proper and precise publication of all information relating to the products it promotes and presents through www.soundcast.gr. There is no Company liability, however, for errors that might occur in terms of the e-shop’s operation, in the information displayed (such as the price displayed, the availability, the picture, the type etc.) that might be caused due to technological mischiefs and mistakes, typos and/or human errors and/or false information by the suppliers, even by neglect.


In case you spot an error before and/or after completing your order, we kindly ask you to send us a relevant e-mail to info@oceanicblue.gr and/or contact us over the phone at +30 2109588630. In any case, if you have noticed an error, we suggest that you do not proceed with an order request before receiving a clarification on the specific subject by our Company.


The commercial strategy of our Company and its invoicing policy are in full compliance with the legislations on protection and competition. Therefore, the cost of products sold on www.soundcast.gr might differ from other similar products sold at other sales points, since our Company might proceed with product offers or other promotional campaigns any time deemed necessary for the Company’s benefit and goals’ achievement.


Our Company has the exclusive right to amend the price of any product, any time, without reason and without any prior notification.


II) COPYRIGHTS


The content of www.soundcast.gr is the copyright of the Company and it is protected by the relevant legislations of the current domestic and international law of the international conventions on copyrights. Indicatively, copyrights include texts, all kinds of files, logos, layouts of www.soundcast.gr, programs, photos, designs, trade and financial information etc. What does not form part of the Company’s copyrights are the copyrights of third parties, such as partners, co-operative parties etc. It is explicitly forbidden to fully or partly copy, distribute, reproduce, store, republish, convert, transfer, amend or take any action on such evidence, without the prior written consent of the Company. Any actions going against the above restrictions can be considered an offense of the copyrights of our Company. The Company explicitly reserves all rights to claim any indirect or consequential damage, that might be caused by third parties. The Company has the right to commercially use (either on its own or through third parties) all of the information presented on www.soundcast.gr, as well as to amend such information any time deemed necessary with or without prior notice to the users – consumers – member of www.soundcast.gr, who irrevocably accept this right of the Company.


III) PERSONAL DATA


Our Company makes every possible effort to receive your full and correct data. Therefore, our Company bares no responsibility, whatsoever, if any of its conventional or legal obligations are not properly and/or timely executed due to the false personal data provision by your part.


More specifically, any notification sent to the e-mail address you have provided us with (e.g. on the lack of a product availability, etc.) will be considered as valid, even if it has not been delivered to you due to an error in the data you have provided us with. The same stands for the mailing and shipping address of the products, as well as the contact numbers. In any case, you must update your data every time a change occurs. For your better service and facilitation of your future purchases, we suggest that you sign up as a user at www.soundcast.gr, during your first order request to our Company, hence you are prompted to open an account during your first order request and create a user profile (Full Name, Sex and Date of Birth), using your own unique security codes (username & password). During your registration as registered users, the Company has the right and you, as registered users, accept to install a session cookies system exclusively for your identification, as well as your transactions for the creation of your history that will appear on your personal page and it will only be visible to you. The aforementioned session cookies’ sole purpose is to better serve your profile’s management and transactions , so that you do not have to state your details anew every time you visit www.soundcast.gr. Your session cookies are deleted as soon as you remove yourself from the registered users.


Our Company only collects the necessary personal data for the exclusive purpose of carrying out your transactions with www.soundcast.gr and for the purpose of contacting you for the completion of your transaction. In any case, you can freely access your data and request their deletion. You can, also, exercise all your rights as per articles 11-13 of law 2472/1997. In any case, your details are kept by our Company for as long as you are a registered user of www.soundcast.gr and/or for as long as your transactions are being performed and they are deleted the moment you remove yourself from our registered users and/or your transaction is completed.


Your personal data are exclusively managed by our Company and they are not shared with any third parties, with the exception of: i) the data that relate to the execution and clearance of your electronic payments through credit card and ii) the data that are absolutely necessary for the execution of your order by the companies we work with. All your data is protected and managed as per the rules and legislations of the Greek Law and more specifically of the Law 2472/1997, while our Company strictly follows all legislations imposed by the relevant laws. Furthermore, all your data, details and transactions are governed by the principles of the confidentiality of communications (electronic or not) and of the commercial transactions and all necessary measures towards the protection and security of their secrecy during their transmission and/or execution of the transactions are taken.


The user / consumer / member of www.soundcast.gr must ensure the secrecy of their data and not reveal or grant access to the use of their details to third parties (not even by neglect). It is, also, suggested that you change your password from time to time. The Company reserves all rights against any damage by a subsequent violation of the user – consumer -member of www.soundcast.gr obligations. Finally, in order to complete the process of your order, you accept receipt of automated or personalized e-mails, both directly to your PC and personally to the e-mail address you have provided us with, as well as a possible phone contact by employees of our Company to the numbers you have provided us with.


IV) DATA AND TRANSACTION SECURITY


Our Company takes all necessary measures (encryption, etc.) relating to the seamless security of your personal data and transactions. More specifically, our Company co-operates with Let’s Encrypt, who encrypt all information the user inputs, in a 128bit format, for security purposes. The clients’ information is not shared with any third parties and during their browsing in the website, this information remains encrypted and, thus, invisible to third, unauthorized parties. The encryption stands for all transaction stages and all personal data - information provision to and by www.soundcast.gr, such as your basket, your wish list, your registered user personal page, the user sign up page, the order form, the transmission of data to and from the Company, etc. Furthermore, during the execution of payments with the use of credit cards, your credit card’s information is protected with the use of the 128bit encryption method. Your information remains encrypted and it is not shared with any third parties. Your identification codes are: i) Username (e-mail or username) and ii) your Personal Secret Security Code (password), which provide you secure access to your personal details every time you insert them. You can amend the above codes any time and whenever you want to do so.


The sole entitled with access to your details is yourself, through the above codes and you are the sole responsible to maintain their secrecy and shielding form third parties. In the event of loss or leak, you must immediately notify us, otherwise our Company will not be held responsible for the use of your password by an unauthorized party.


We suggest, that you change the above codes from time to time, for security reasons, and avoid the use of the same or of easily detectable codes, using not just letters and numbers, but also symbols when creating your passwords – if possible.